BirdLife International Chloephaga picta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Recommended Citation. Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. Lesser Magellan Goose (Chloephaga picta picta) Greater Magellan Goose ( Chloephaga picta leucoptera) Magellangans (German) Oie de magellan (French).
|Published (Last):||7 November 2011|
|PDF File Size:||8.37 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||19.67 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Specific Needs Group referenced in Management Techniques. The barred pictta is identical to the white form, except that the entire undersurface of the body is barred black and white. Public comments No comments yet Only members are able to post public comments. Upland goose biology The upland goose is a diurnal grazer, feeding mainly on grass, with berries, seeds and green algae also sometimes featuring in its diet 7.
Variations If present — Juvenile Bill Black. Gmelin, Staten Island, extreme south Argentina.
Upland Goose White-breasted German: Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Sexual Behaviour Strong permanent pair chloepjaga. In contrast with both forms of the chloephava, the female lesser upland goose has a cinnamon-brown head and neck, cinnamon-white underparts, flanks and mantleall of which are heavily barred black, and a black tail, glossed with green.
On the mainland, northern breeders generally remain in the same area year round, while those in the south migrate north over winter 2. Also known as Magellan goose.
Upland goose videos, photos and facts – Chloephaga picta | Arkive
Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! They are very gregarious, and flocks of thousands of birds can be found grazing in one pasture alone. New Holland Publishers, London. They don’t remain in the nest for more than a day, quickly going to a nearby water source or feeding area, and are able to feed themselves from birth. Although it often breeds nears rivers and streams, and usually occurs near the sea on the Falklands, chpoephaga is also not uncommon to find the upland goose far from water 2 5.
Ouette de Magellan German: Feeding Behaviour Adults Grazing on land.
This species is found in the South Atlantic islands. Red-backed hawks may prey on incubating females. Rodents of Unusual Size. Upland goose Chloephaga picta. B7B29B40 B95B TAXA Group where information has been collated for an entire group on a modular basis.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
BirdLife International June, http: Juveniles Remain with parents until the start of the next breeding season. Upperparts grey posteriorly reartail black. Chloephaga picta picta g B1 ; mean 6. Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links.
Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) videos, photos and sound recordings | the Internet Bird Collection
They are found in southern temperate grasslandsarid lowland scrubs, pastures and agricultural lands, from sea level up to around 1, meters. Inter-specific Sometimes mixes with Chloephaga rubidiceps – Ruddy-headed goose. This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible.
X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. These sheldgeese are fairly easy to breed. There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Avibase checklists Search Avibase search Browse by families Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. It may NOT be used within Apps. They are monogamous, and if a male encroaches on another’s territory, a violent fight may break out.